CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:405

Ms. Jennifer Sales
Olympus Scientific Solutions Americas
48 Woerd Avenue
Waltham, MA 02453

RE: The tariff classification of a videoscope from Japan

Dear Ms. Sales:

In your letter dated February 27, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is a lightweight industrial videoscope used for optical measurement purposes. This videoscope is identified as the IPLEX FX. This videoscope features high image quality inspection to retrieval operation.

In your letter you suggest classification under subheading 8525.80.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus;…: Television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Other: Other. However, this merchandise is more specifically provided for elsewhere in the tariff. Therefore, classification under subheading 8525.80.5050, HTSUS is not applicable. The applicable subheading for the IPLEX FX will be 9031.49.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other optical measuring or checking instruments. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division